First Baptist Church - Clanton, AL
Monday, October 21, 2019
A Church with a Passion for His Purpose

Bulletin Board

Welcome to the Clanton First Baptist Church website.  If you have any questions please call 205-755-3840 between 8:00 a.m. til 5:00 p.m., Monday thru Friday.   

    

   LINK TO THE 40 DAYS OF PRAYER WEEK 1

    LINK TO THE 40 DAYS OF PRAYER WEEK 2 

    LINK TO THE 40 DAYS OF PRAYER WEEK 3

 
    LINK TO THE 40 DAYS OF PRAYER Days 22-30 

     LINK TO THE 40 DAYS OF PRAYER Days 31-40 

          
 
     
 
        Deacons of the Week:  October 20th
        
       Greg Lockhart, Jimmy Norman
 
     Deacons of the Week:  October 27th
        
       Judson Akin, Ronald Smith
 
     Deacons of the Week:  November 3rd
        
       Pat Webster, Cary Robinson

     Deacons of the Week:  November 10th 
        
       John Sullivan, Jack Popwell
 
     Deacons of the Week:  November 17th 
        
       Gene Sorrell, Pat Webster

     Deacons of the Week:  November 24th
        
       John Sullivan, Cary Robinson
                 

         **********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************                    

         

          Church Security:  October 20th

          CJ Robinson (Sonya Boozer, Chad Langston, Joe Mims, Jim Pitts, Gary Streat)

      Church Security:  October 27th

          Judson Akin (Greg Lockhart, Spencer Lockhart, Wayne McKinnon, Cary Robinson, Gene Sorrell)

          Church Security:  November 3rd

       Rodney Hurst's Team (Bobby Boozer, Chris Davis, Edwin Petty, Jack Popwell, Randy Rockett)

          Church Security:  November 10th

       Jessie Peoples' Team (Taylor Hatchett, Tommy Loyd, David McCullough, David Moore, Gordon Swenson )

      Church Security:  November 17th

       Jason Baxley's Team (Jimmy Norman, Marlaine Norman, David Pierce, Bill Tubbs)

         Church Security:  November 24th

          Kevin Davis' Team (Robert Arnold, Heath Bennett, Gerald Carter, Patrick Connell, Jim Greene)

         Church Security:  December 1st

       Ronald Smith's Team (Jessie Collins, Sherry Cox, Gene Foshee, EC Langston, Matt Maddox)

 

 

 

             

 
 
   October 16th                 Chicken Fingers, Macaroni & Cheese, Limas, Salad, Tea & Dessert 
 
    October 23rd                 Vegetable Soup/Potato Bar with Cheese, Bacon Bits, Sour Cream, Butter,
                                          Crackers & Dessert
 
   October 30th                 Fall Festival - Come enjoy the activities!

 

 
    

 

 

OCTOBER 2019

2 Isla Robinson, 4 Misty Cleckler, Carolyn Mims, Richard Price, 5 Wayne McKinnon, Linda Robinson, Erin Ward, 9 Haylee Duncan, 10 Larry Felkins, 11 Joyce Williams, 12 Beau Boyd, Katie Head, 13 Bo Blankenship,14 Claudia Miller, Tim Williams, 15 David Moore, Penny Smith, 16 Joy Copeland, Johnna Newton, Renee Powell, 17 Barbara Bennefield, 18 Teri Johnson, Harrison Smith, 19 Larry Abston, Lewis Everette, Brady McCormick, Elizabeth Moore, Jack Popwell, 21 Steve Mims, 22  Sherry Cox, Hera Scruggs, 23 Hunter Lawson, Gordon Swenson,  24 Dylan Teel, Bobby Wilhite, 25 Betty Donovan, 26 Emmett Ferguson, 27 Gary Blalock, Cassie Bolling, Cain Easterling, Ashley Ferguson, Sonja Henley, 28   Madison Daniels, Cameron Echols, Emmajean Threlkeld, 29 Stacey Adams, 31 Jacque Adams, Kay Carter

 

 

         

 

       

 

       

 

       

 

       

 

       

 

       

 

       

 

       

 

     

 

   

 

   

 

   

 

   

 

   

 

   

 

   

 

   

 

   

 

   

 

   

 

   

 

   

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    Chris Davis, Tom Powers
 

    

 

 

 
    
Wednesday Family Supper
 
CLC Fellowship Hall - 5pm
 
April 25th         Chicken & Rice, Green Beans, Salad, Tea, and Dessert
May 2nd            Hamburger Steak, Mashed Potato, Green Beans, Salad, Tea, and Dessert
May 9th            Chicken Fingers, Macaroni & Cheese, Limas, Salad, Tea, & Dessert
May 16th           Spaghetti, BBQ Bread, Salad, Tea, & Dessert
May 23rd           Bar-B-Que, Baked Beans, Cole Slaw, Salad, Tea, & Dessert
May 30th           Meatloaf, Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, Salad, Tea, and Dessert
 
 
 
 
 

 April 1st - 30th

1 Helen Berkley
 
2 Todd Cooper, Jarrett Ricks,
 
3 April Goodwin,
 
4 Adalyn Knight, Pasty Vines,  Kevin Williams,
 
5 Scot Foshee, Kacy Ready, Malia Robinson, Addyson Williams,
 
6  Billy Miller, Corey Traywick, Debbie Traywick, 
 
7 Lindsey Parrish,
 
8 Paul Powell,
 
9 Tyler Hughes,
 
10 Ellie Argent, River Gore,
 
11 Jan Davis, Kimberly Williams,
 
13 Caitlyn Constance, Sophia Chen, Vickie Griffith, Micah Ward, 
 
14 Lucas Boatwright, Carly Niswander,
 
15 Audrey Baxley, Mandy Griffin, Glenda Mims, Sam Niswander,
 
16 John McKee,
 
17 Ben McCormick, David Lawrence,
 
18 Bro. Matthew DeBord, Abbie Mote,
 
19 Carol Atchison, Andrea Deneke, Ali Hall, Jerri Howell, Shelby Krallman,
 
20 Caitlyn Cox, Meloney Daniels, Hunter Gay, Andrew Gothard, Jim Greene, Lynn McKinnon,
 
21  Caitlin Maddox, 
 
22 Rachelle Spicer,
 
23 Heath Bennett, Craig Bolling, Christa Collins, Olivia Lawrence, Luann Lister, Matthew Maddox,
 
26 Phillip Foshee, Ann Jones,
 
27 Shelley Blalock, Kayla Brook, Diane Thomas,
 
28  Gene Martin,
 
29 Ab Argent, Beth Fitzmorris, Jackie McCaffrey, William Neussl, Brittan Scruggs, Howard Smith,
 
30 Anna Cleckler